Skip to main content

Governance

Image
Hume Anglican Top Instructors

The School is operated by Melbourne Anglican Diocesan Schools Commission Ltd (MADSC), a not-for-profit company established, under the auspices of the Anglican Diocese of Melbourne.

      THE BOARD

      The Board of Directors is responsible for the governance of the School. The Board appoints the Principal to manage the School on its behalf and holds him or her accountable. The Board in turn is accountable to the Anglican Diocese of Melbourne for the performance of the School in carrying out its mission and its wellbeing.

      The role of the Board includes:

      • setting strategic objectives

      • approving objectives and policies

      • reviewing the effectiveness of governance arrangements

      • overseeing performance against targets and objectives

      • reporting on the direction, governance and performance of the School.
         

      Directors are appointed by Archbishop-in-Council and in some instances by the Board. The current members of the Board are: 

      Leanne Connor BBus (Acc), GradDip(FinPlanning), CA, CTA, SSA
      Chair of the Board

      Experience:

      • Chartered accountant

      • Chartered tax advisor and SMSF specialist

      • Director of WGC Business Advisors Pty Ltd.

      • Co-Chair of the Taxation Institute’s Victorian Professional Development Committee

      • State Councilor of the Taxation Institute

      • Secretary of Newlands Basketball Club

      Edward Richard Tudor OAM B.Sc. (Hons.), M.Sc., Dip. Ed
      Deputy Chair

      Experience:

      • Retired Headmaster, Trinity Grammar School, Kew

      • Previous Director, Anglicare Victoria

      • Previous Member, Royal Women's Hospital Ethics Committee

      • Fellow, Australian College of Educators

      • Fellow, Australian Council of Educational Leaders

      • Director, Ivanhoe Girls' Grammar School

      • Director, The King David School

      • Chair and Director, The Science Schools' Foundation (ConocoPhillips Science Experience)

      • Director, The Melbourne Indigenous Transition School

      • Previous Director, Trinity College (University of Melbourne)

      • Previous Director, Melbourne Anglican Foundation

      • Director, Victorian Regulations and Qualifications Authority

      • Director, Nawarrdeken Academy

      Matthew Flowers BSc (Hons) QS (1st Class)
      Chair of Property & Projects Committee

      Experience:

      • Parent

      • Branch Manager for Johnson Controls

      • Previous Southern Commercial Manager at Honeywell

      • Level 4 BTEC Professional Award in Construction Dispute Avoidance

      • PRINCE2 Project Management

      • Level 5 BTEC Higher National Certificate (HNC) Construction

      The Reverend Kirsty Leanne Ross BTheol (MCD), PGCE Religious Education (Oxon), GradCertCounselling (MON)

      Experience: 

      • Senior Chaplain, Melbourne Girls Grammar (2019- )

      • Area Dean of Stonnington (2022- )

      • Member of the Diocese of Melbourne's Steering Committee for Children's and Young People's Ministry (2023- )

      • Executive Member of the Chaplains in Anglican Schools Network (2022- )

      • Previous Chaplain, Trinity College (Cambridge, United Kingdom)

      • Foundation Governor, St Luke's Primary School (Cambridge, United Kingdom)

      • School Governor, The Thomas Alleyene Academy (Stevenage, United Kingdom)

      • Vocations Advisor, Diocese of Ely

      Carolyn Jane Clark OAM BA, LLB (Hons), LLM, MAICD
      Chair of Governance and Development Committee

      Experience: 

      • Community service through extensive and sustained contributions to multiple organisations on a voluntary basis

      • Holds a Master of Laws, specialising in Corporate Law, with a particular interest in governance standards applicable to the Not for Profit sector.

      • Other current directorships:

      • Sacred Heart Mission Inc - since 2009 - Company Secretary

      • Melbourne Girls Grammar Ltd - since 2015 - Deputy Chair

      • Melbourne Anglican Foundation - since 2020 - Deputy Chair

      • Mind Heart Connect Foundation - since 2018 - Chair

      • Prison Network Ltd - since 2020

      • J2SI ELC Ltd - since 2018​​​​​

      Sandra Costanzo, Admitted to the Supreme Court of Victoria, MconstrLaw, LLB

      Experience: 

      • Construction Lawyer

      • General Counsel, Symal Group of Companies

      Milena Ickeringill MBA, LLB, BEc 
      Chair of Finance Committee

      Experience: 

      • Group General Counsel and Company Secretary of listed company AXA Asia Pacific Holdings Limited (2004-2009) advising the Chief Executive and Board on major legal and regulatory issues

      • Group Compliance Manager AXA Asia Pacific Holdings Limited (2001-2004)

      • Chairman of NM Superannuation (Trustee of AXA retail superannuation funds) 2001-2009

      • Director of other subsidiary companies of AXA Asia Pacific Holdings Limited

      • Solicitor - King & Wood Mallesons and Allens Linklaters

      • A member of various governance committees and advisory boards at Firbank Grammar School

      • Currently President of the Firbank Association

      Trent Rhodes BAppSc - Geomatics, Advanced Diploma - Project Management,
      Advanced Diploma - Spatial Information 

      Experience: 

      • Parent

      • Director, Road Safety, Department of Justice and Community Safety

      • Program Manager, Road Policing Command, Victoria Police

      Linden David Hearn OAM Dip T (Prim) - Grad Dip (Special Ed) - Grad Dip (Education Admin) - MACE - FACEL

      Experience: 

      • Previous Principal, Rossbourne School, Hawthorn
      • Previous Classroom Teacher, Rossbourne School, Hawthorn

      • Previous Member, Special Education Commission ISV

      • Previous Panel Member, Riding for the Disabled

      • Previous Dressage Selector, Equestrian Victoria

      ​​​​